How Virtual Digital Assets Are Taxed In India

What does Virtual Digital Assets Include?

The definition of VDA as given under section 2(47) of the Act, is an inclusive definition. However, the Central Government may, vide a notification, exclude any digital asset from the definition of VDA.

VDA as defined under the Act inter alia, includes:

A. Any cryptographically generated Information/Code/Number/token

not being Indian or foreign, having an exchange value represented in digital form, exchanged with or without consideration, with the promise or representation of having inherent value; or functions as a store of value or a unit of account,

that may be used in any financial transaction or investment, and can be transferred, stored, or traded electronically.

B. NFT or any other token of similar nature; or

C. Any other digital asset as may be notified by Central Government.

An Exclusion from the definition of Virtual Digital Assets:

The Central Government has excluded following digital assets from the definition of VDA through a notification :

1. Gift card or vouchers that may be used to obtain goods or services or discounted goods or services;

2. Mileage points, reward points or loyalty cards without monetary consideration and that may be used only to obtain goods or services or discounted goods or services;

3. Subscription to website or platforms or application; or

4. Any NFT backed by an underlying tangible asset where transfer of such NFT results in legally enforceable transfer of ownership of such tangible asset.

When does Tax Liability Arise?

Under the Income Tax Act:

How will the Income from VDA be taxed?

The Finance Act, 2022 has inserted Section 115BBH in the Act to bring VDA under tax.

As per the calculation of gain on transfer method given under Section 115BBH, there is a metaphoric representation of taxing of gains arising upon transfer of VDA similar to that on transfer of any other capital asset. However, the law has not restricted the nature of holding of VDA to a "Capital Asset" alone. Hence, any gain on transfer of VDA held as stock-in-trade or otherwise shall also be taxed as per the provisions of Section 115BBH.

Further, any VDA received against no or low consideration would be taxed in the hands of recipient as Income from Other Sources", as per the specific provisions of section 56(2)(x) of the Act.

Computation of gains on transfer of VDA

For computation of gains on transfer/ sale of a VDA, the cost of acquisition of such asset must be deducted from its sale price.

Full value of consideration xxx

Less: Cost of Acquisition (XXX)

Taxable gains on transfer of VDA xxx

Notes :

  1. The law does not allow any other form of deduction except the cost of acquisition of such VDA for computation of gains arising out of the transfer.
  2. The law has categorically denied any benefits of indexation or cost of improvement with respect to computation of gains on the sale/ transfer of VDA.

Any Set-Off or Carry Forward of Losses ?

The Income Tax Act expressly prohibits the set-off of losses from transfers of VDAs against income or gains derived from other VDAs.

For Example, if a person were to sell an NFT and incur a loss, the loss cannot be set-off against a gain made on the transfer of another VDA. Illustratively, if A sells an NFT artwork for a loss of INR 10,000 and then sells units of Ethereum for a profit of INR 50,000, A would be liable to tax on the entire profit of INR 50,000 from the sale of Ethereum and would not be able to set-off the loss of INR 10,000 on the NFT.

Essentially, under the Income Tax Act, gains and income from VDAs are taxable but no relief is provided in the event losses are incurred, and, to that extent VDAs are taxed differently than most other assets in India.

What is Rate of Tax on gain on transfer of VDA ?

The gain on the transfer of VDA is to be taxed at a flat rate of 30%, plus cess and surcharge.

What Is Tax Deducted At Source For VDA ?

Section 194S was inserted vide Finance Act, 2022 for withholding of tax on transfer of VDA. The details are as follows:

TDS must be deducted at earliest of:

1. making payment (by any mode); or

2. crediting of such sum to the account of the resident

Tax does not need to be deducted where:

A “specified person” is defined as an individual or Hindu undivided family:

As a consequence, tax will generally need to be deducted at source by most persons acquiring VDAs unless they fit the criteria of “specified persons” or only make purchases of VDAs infrequently and for small amounts.

Primary Concerns With Tax On VDA:

The new taxation regime introduced by the Government does not appear to take into account the nuances of cryptocurrencies and NFTs. Prior to the amendment of the Income Tax Act, experts in India and elsewhere had raised questions as to how cryptocurrencies and NFTs should be classified – capital assets, currency, securities, etc. An analysis of the nature of each category of VDAs is crucial to the formulation of a clear and effective tax regime.

This article is for general information only and is not legal advice. For advice on your specific facts, please contact The Lord's Consultancy.