New GST rule to be implemented from Jan 1, 2022: An Exhaustive Analysis

An Important amendments related to GST have been made vide the Finance Act, 2021 but the same were not notified at the time of receiving the presidential assent. Said amendments are contained from Sec. 108 to Sec. 123 of the said Act. In the said context Sec. 1(2)(b) of the said Act permits the Government to appoint a specified date by way of notification on which the said GST related amendments shall come into force. Few amendments have already been notified and are in force. Now vide Notification No. 39/2021 – CT dt. 21.12.2021 majority of the amendments are now brought into force with effect from 01.01.2022.

In the present write-up, we have undertaken an exhaustive analysis of the amendments have will come into force with effect from 01.01.2022. We have also discussed the amendments that have already come into force as well as the amendments that are yet to come into force. The said write-up, therefore, covers all the GST related amendments that were made vide the Finance Act, 2021 and brought into force at different dates or yet to be brought into force.

1. New GST Burden On E-Commerce Operators Zomato, Swiggy, Ola, Uber

On September 17, it was decided at the Goods and Services Tax Council meeting that e-commerce operators be made liable to pay tax on services provided through them namely transport of passengers, by any type of motor vehicles restaurant services or restaurant services provided, with some exceptions This will become effective January 1, 2022, said a statement issued by the Finance Ministry after the GST Council meeting.

2.Correction in Inverted Duty structure in Footwear and Textiles sector

The GST Council decided to introduce GST rate changes from January 2022 in order to correct the inverted duty structure in the Footwear and Textile Sector. All footwear, irrespective of prices will attract GST at 12 percent while barring cotton, all textile products including readymade garments will have GST at the rate of 12 percent.

3.Blocking of GSTR-1 for non filing of GSTR 3B

From 1st January 2022, the GSTR-1 return filing facility will be blocked if you have not submitted the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the previous two return periods. For example, if a taxpayer has not filed GSTR-3B for October 2021 and November 2021, the GSTR-1 filing facility will be blocked from the 1st January 2022.

4.Rules related to Mandatory Aadhaar authentication for GST Refund & Revocation application

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has notified that Rules related to Mandatory Aadhaar authentication for GST Refund and Revocation application are to be effective from 1 January 2022.

5.GST Provision related to communication of Details of invoice or debit note to the recipient

Section 109 of the Finance Act, 2021 seeks to amend section 16 of the CGST Act wherein sub-section (2), after clause (a), the clause shall be inserted, namely “(aa) the details of the invoice or debit note referred to in clause (a) has been furnished by the supplier in the statement of outward supplies and such details have been communicated to the recipient of such invoice or debit note in the manner specified under section 37.

6.Self-assessed tax shall include the tax payable in respect of details of outward supplies

7. Commissioner empowered to attach provisionally, any property, including bank account

8.No appeal to be filed against section 129(3) order, unless a sum equal to 25% of the penalty is paid

In the context of filing of the first appeals (Commissioner), presently Sec. 107(6) of the CGST Act, 2017 provides for making a pre-deposit of 10% of the disputed tax amount for filing the appeal and staying the recovery.

9.Commissioner’s Power to call for information

10.Proper officer detaining or seizing goods or conveyance to issue notice within 7 days of such detention or seizure

The proper officer detaining or seizing goods or conveyance shall issue a notice within seven days of such detention or seizure, specifying the penalty payable, and thereafter, pass an order within a period of seven days from the date of service of such notice, for payment of penalty.

11.Levy of Tax

Presently paragraph 7 of Schedule II provides that the supply of goods by any unincorporated association or body of persons to a member for consideration shall be treated as supply of goods. In view of the retrospective amendment by way of inserting clause (aa) to Sec. 7(1) to deem every such transaction as supply, paragraph 7 (applying only in respect of unincorporated association or body of persons and not in respect of all associations/clubs) will have resulted in interpretational issues and hence omitted.

12.E-way Bill

W.e.f. 01.01.2022 Sec. 130 dealing with the confiscation of goods/ conveyance shall be completely de-linked from the provisions related to detention/seizure contained u/s 129. Hence confiscation can be made only if the ingredients specified u/s 130(1) are satisfied independent of Sec. 129(1).

DISCLAIMER : This Publication Contains general information only, and none of TLC, Its Members/ Member Firms, or its related entities ( Collectively “TEAM TLC” ) is by means of this publication , rendering professional advice or Services. Before Making any decision or taking any action that may influence your finances or your business, You should consult a qualified advisor.

www.tlctaxlaw.com

This article is for general information only and is not legal advice. For advice on your specific facts, please contact The Lord's Consultancy.